Thought the title would spark your curiosity and attract attention
sorry that there is only some clips of our trip around Tasmania (finally)
First stop where Dazz and Trish drove us to was Cataract Gorge
Then a look over Launceston from Grindelwald lookout on a cold and cloudy day
Our arrival at the Hotel Bailey, very nice
gave it a glowing review on Trip Adviser
The next days drive with Dazz and Trish and a picture from Table Cape looking back at the coastline we've just followed.
Looking out over the bay and the landmark feature they call the Nut in the town of Stanley, ignore my shadow in the foreground
First day driving ourselves where we stopped at the quirky town of Sheffield (Town of murals) where they have hundreds of murals painted on shop walls and the towns park centre display.
Then on to Strahan where we took the Gordon River cruise on the newly commissioned 7 million dollar Harbour Master with it's 4 twin turbo Scania V8's pumping out 3200hp
Light house as we passed through Hells Gates heading out into the rough seas before we loop around and head back up river.
Stopped off at the old penal colony of Sarah island, quite a harsh place if you ended up here for your crimes where prisoners had the task of building boats and being repeatedly lashed with the cat of nine tails.
Bay where the boats used to be built and slipped into the water.
The magistrates house which ended up being given to the prisoners.
On to Cradle Mountain which was cold and cloudy which made it quite difficult to get a decent photo of the mountain.
Overlooking Dove lake with Cradle in the distance behind clouds.
The clouds cleared for just a moment allowing a brief glimpse of the mountain.
A Wallaby that was munching away as we walking around on some of the trails on the mountain, pictures a bit grainy at full zoom as didn't want to get close and scare him/her away.
Hobart was the next stop, looking out of our room with Mount Wellington in the distance.
Me on top of Mount Wellington with Hobart city in the background
Not sure what building this was but was all lit up for the Dark Mofo festival and looked nice with the reflection on the water.
Took a day drive out to Port Arthur to visit another historic site, the Port Arthur convict site which was commissioned after Sarah island was shut down.
Port Arthur though harsh would have been a holiday resort compared to Sarah island.
On to the east coast and now in Swansea with a view out of our balcony over Coles bay with Freycinet national park in the background.
A evening walk on the beach before dinner.
Climbed up to the lookout in Freycinet park with a view over Wineglass bay.
A view off the southern end of Freycinet from the light house.
Looking out to the Nuggets where the Australian fur seals are currently breeding, there were also some Humpback whales swimming behind the Nuggets but to far out to photograph.
Me collecting some shells in Coles Bay and trying not to slip on the rocks and fall in, the weather was absolutely beautiful and sunny though water was a bit cold for my liking
One of the local Kookaburras having a rest on the grass just as we walked up from the bay.
Cruised up to the town of Bicheno after doing Freycinet for a quick snack and to grab a pic of the blowholes.
Heading further up the east coast to Launceston today from Swansea so stopped off in St Helens for breakfast and took a drive out to beautiful Binalong Bay.
We're now in Launceston, can look over the renowned city park out of our rooms window.
From Launceston we did a day drive out to George town for breakfast then continued a little further out to see Low Head Lighthouse.
Walked down to the point behind the lighthouse to see Penguins but they must of had the day off as none were to be seen unfortunately so got a pic looking out over the Bass Straight with a new weather front approaching.
Last day was leaving Launceston and heading back to drop the Mitsubishi ASX off at Europcar Devonport where we met up again with Dazz to spend the last night back at Hotel Bailey before Dazz and Trish dropped us off at the airport the next morning.
Overall it was a lovely visit to Tassie and it had so many scenic destinations yet we still didn't get to see all of it after 2200km's of driving.
A very big thanks to Dazz and Trish who welcomed us into their home and graciously hosted us over the first and last few days and drove us to many beautiful locations, it was very much appreciated